The list below provides a chronological view of the Calendar of Events beginning today through the end of the upcoming month. You may click on the club name to go view the selected club's page and you may click on the location (except the black lettered locations) to get a Mapquest map to the event. Within Mapquest you may obtain directions if desired.

Due to the size of the list, our New Dancer Class schedule has been moved. Click here to view the list.

You may refine the event list By making selections below. Selections may be mixed but some combinations may produce no results. Enjoy!

You may change the range of dates to view here
Beginning Date
Ending Date As mm/dd/yyyy
Select A Club To View
Select A Program If Desired
Click Search to view your selections or Reset to restore the full list

Printer Friendly Calendar
Legend Definitions
Place your mouse pointer over the Code to define...

* YF 2x2 A1 A2 A/ADV AT C1 CL DBD MS MS/PL PL RDS RDS-CL RDI WS

April 2019
Sat 20   Four County Squares MS/PL 2x2 South Carroll Senior & Comm Ctr Gary Felton/Linda Roberts 7:30-9:30 PM Ambassador Dance Don 443-328-5576
Mon 22   YF Amyable Rounders RDS TBA Amy Shotting 7:30 - 9:30 PM school unavailable
Mon 22   YF Tom Thumb Squares CL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus class
Tue 23   YF Belair Square Cats CL Chapel Forge School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:00 PM Plus Class
Tue 23   Four County Squares PL/DBD/WS South Carroll Senior & Comm Ctr Dayle Hodge 7:30-9:30 PM Alternative Positioning
Tue 23   Galaxy Stars C1 Canceled Bill Harrison no dance
Wed 24   YF Amyable Rounders RDS Meade Middle School Amy Shotting 7:30 - 9:30 PM Phase II-IV
Wed 24   Chain Reactors A2 Country Meadows North Doren McBroom 7:30-9:30 PM
Wed 24   YF Friendship Squares CL Linthicum Elementary School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:30 PM Plus Class
Thu 25   Swinging Aces A2 Canceled Bill Harrison canceled
Fri 26   YF Crabtown Squares PL 2x2 Rolling Knolls Elementary School Doren McBroom/Peg Kincaid 7:30-10:00 PM Spring Fling. Early rounds 7:30-8:00
Fri 26   YF Swinging Squares CL Meade Middle School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:00 PM Plus class
Sat 27   YF Belair Square Cats PL 2x2 St Matthews United Methodist Church Doren McBroom/Peg Kincaid 7:30-10:00 PM 55th Anniversary Dance
Sat 27   YF Dublin Dancers MS/PL St Michael Lutheran Church Bruce Simpers 8:00-10:00 PM Regular Dance
Sun 28   Round-Ups RDS Christ Lutheran Church Kincaid, John & Peg 5:00-7:00 PM Review "Carnival"
Sun 28   Round-Ups RDS-CL Christ Lutheran Church Kincaid, John & Peg 7:00-9:00 PM Waltz Class
Mon 29   YF Amyable Rounders RDS Meade Middle School Amy Shotting 7:30 - 9:30 PM Class Level Year 2
Mon 29   Spinning Windmills A2 Cherry Hill Park Campground Doren McBroom 7:30-9:30 PM gdfelton1@verizon.net
Mon 29   YF Tom Thumb Squares CL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus class
Tue 30   YF Belair Square Cats CL Chapel Forge School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:00 PM Plus Class
Tue 30   Four County Squares PL/DBD/WS South Carroll Senior & Comm Ctr Doren McBroom 7:30-9:30 PM Alternative Positioning
May 2019
Wed 1   YF Amyable Rounders RDS Meade Middle School Amy Shotting 7:30 - 9:30 PM Phase II-IV
Wed 1   YF Friendship Squares CL Linthicum Elementary School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:30 PM Plus Class
Thu 2   Swinging Aces A2 Canceled Bill Harrison canceled
Fri 3   YF Frederick County Promenaders PL 2x2 Mt. Pleasant Ruritan Club Doren McBroom/Linda Roberts 7:30 - 10:00 PM May Dance ($8)
Fri 3   YF Swinging Squares CL Meade Middle School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:00 PM Plus class
Fri 3   YF Tom Thumb Squares PL 2x2 Hollifield Station Elementary School Dayle Hodge/Amy Shotting 8:00-10:15 PM Garden Party
Sat 4   YF Friendship Squares PL 2x2 Linthicum Elementary School Mac McCall/Kathy May 7:30-10:15 PM Cinco de Mayo (pre-rounds 7:30-8:00)
Sun 5   YF MDSDF MS/PL 2x2 Catonsville Senior Center Dayle Hodge/Amy Shotting 2:00-5:00 PM Appreciation Dance
Sun 5   Round-Ups RDS Christ Lutheran Church Kincaid, John & Peg 5:00-7:00 PM Review "Carnival"
Sun 5   Round-Ups RDS-CL Christ Lutheran Church Kincaid, John & Peg 7:00-9:00 PM Waltz Class
Mon 6   YF Amyable Rounders RDS Meade Middle School Amy Shotting 7:30 - 9:30 PM Class Level Year 2
Mon 6   Spinning Windmills A2 Cherry Hill Park Campground Gary Felton 7:30-9:30 PM gdfelton1@verizon.net
Mon 6   YF Tom Thumb Squares CL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus class
Tue 7   YF Belair Square Cats CL Chapel Forge School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:00 PM Plus Class
Wed 8   YF Amyable Rounders RDS Meade Middle School Amy Shotting 7:30 - 9:30 PM Phase II-IV
Wed 8   YF Friendship Squares CL Linthicum Elementary School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:30 PM Plus Class
Fri 10   YF Crabtown Squares PL 2x2 Rolling Knolls Elementary School Dayle Hodge/Peg Kincaid 7:30-10:00 PM Ice Cream Social. Casual. Early rounds 7:30
Fri 10   YF Swinging Squares CL Meade Middle School Virgil Forbes 7:00-8:30 PM Plus class
Fri 10   YF Swinging Squares CL Meade Middle School Virgil Forbes 8:30-10:00 PM Class level dance 8:30-10
Sat 11   YF Belair Square Cats PL 2x2 St Matthews United Methodist Church Virgil Forbes/Peg Kincaid 7:30-10:00 PM Ladies Appreciation Day
Sat 11   YF Dublin Dancers MS/PL St Michael Lutheran Church Bruce Simpers 8:00-10:00 PM Sundaes on Saturday
Sun 12   YF Casual Squares PL/CLV Canceled Bruce Simpers no dance
Sun 12   Round-Ups RDS-CL Christ Lutheran Church Kincaid, John & Peg 5:00-7:00 PM TBD
Sun 12   Round-Ups RDS-CL Christ Lutheran Church Kincaid, John & Peg 7:00-9:00 PM Waltz Class - TBD
Mon 13   YF Amyable Rounders RDS Meade Middle School Amy Shotting 7:30 - 9:30 PM Class Level Year 2
Mon 13   YF Tom Thumb Squares CL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus class
Tue 14   YF Belair Square Cats CL Chapel Forge School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:00 PM Plus Class
Wed 15   YF Amyable Rounders RDS Meade Middle School Amy Shotting 7:30 - 9:30 PM Phase II-IV
Wed 15   Chain Reactors A2 Country Meadows North Doren McBroom 7:30-9:30 PM
Wed 15   YF Friendship Squares CL Linthicum Elementary School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:30 PM Plus Class
Fri 17   YF Frederick County Promenaders PL 2x2 Mt. Pleasant Ruritan Club Bruce Simpers/Linda Roberts 7:30 - 10:00 PM Lets Celebrate 31 Years ($8)
Fri 17   YF Friendship Squares MS/PL 2x2 Linthicum Elementary School Art Lavigne/Amy Shotting 7:30-10:15 PM May Flowers (class invitational)
Fri 17   YF Swinging Squares CL Meade Middle School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:00 PM Plus class
Fri 17   YF Tom Thumb Squares PL 2x2 NO DANCE Tom Thumbs visit Frederick Co
Sat 18   Four County Squares MS/PL 2x2 South Carroll Senior & Comm Ctr Doren McBroom/Linda Roberts 7:30-9:30 PM Don Pahl 443-328-5576
Sat 18   YF Swinging Squares PL 2x1 Meade Middle School Virgil Forbes/Virgil Forbes 7:30-9:30 PM Armed Forces Salute
Sun 19   Crossfires PL/DBD Red, Hot, and Blue (Laurel) Kenny Farris 2:30-5:00 PM
Sun 19   MDSDF All Catonsville Senior Center 2:00 PM Delegates Meeting - All Welccome
Sun 19   YF Solo Stars PL Bykota Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Verify Schedule: 410-477-6838
Mon 20   YF Amyable Rounders RDS Meade Middle School Amy Shotting 7:30 - 9:30 PM Class Level Year 2
Mon 20   Spinning Windmills A2 Cherry Hill Park Campground Gary Felton 7:30-9:30 PM gdfelton1@verizon.net
Mon 20   YF Tom Thumb Squares CL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus class
Tue 21   YF Belair Square Cats CL Chapel Forge School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:00 PM Plus Class
Wed 22   YF Amyable Rounders RDS Meade Middle School Amy Shotting 7:30 - 9:30 PM Phase II-IV
Wed 22   YF Friendship Squares CL Linthicum Elementary School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:30 PM Class Graduation
Sat 25   YF Belair Square Cats PL 2x2 St Matthews United Methodist Church Doren McBroom/Dom Filardo 7:30-10:00 PM Red, White and Blue
Wed 29   Chain Reactors A2 Country Meadows North Doren McBroom 7:30-9:30 PM
Fri 31   YF Tom Thumb Squares PL 2x2 Hollifield Station Elementary School John Marshall/Christina Eum 8:00-10:15 PM MDSDF Theme
Ambassador Dances
4/20/2019   Four County Squares MS/PL 2x2 South Carroll Senior & Comm Ctr Gary Felton/Linda Roberts 7:30-9:30 PM Ambassador Dance Don 443-328-5576
Benefit Dances
12/13/2019   YF Crabtown Squares PL 2x2 Rolling Knolls Elementary School Dayle Hodge/Peg Kincaid 7:00-10:00 PM Toys for Tots Benefit Dance. Early rounds 7:00
New Dancer Class Level Dances
5/10/2019   YF Swinging Squares CL Meade Middle School Virgil Forbes 8:30-10:00 PM Class level dance 8:30-10
6/10/2019   YF Tom Thumb Squares MS Catonsville United Methodist Church Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM summer series - $6 per person
6/22/2019   YF Casual Squares PL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus Workshop/Plus Dance
6/24/2019   YF Tom Thumb Squares MS Catonsville United Methodist Church Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM summer series - $6
6/29/2019   YF Casual Squares PL Catonsville Senior Center Virgil Forbes 7:30-9:30 PM Plus Workshop/Plus Dance
7/6/2019   YF Casual Squares PL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus Workshop/Plus Dance
7/8/2019   YF Tom Thumb Squares MS Catonsville United Methodist Church Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM summer series - $6
7/13/2019   YF Casual Squares PL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus Workshop/Plus Dance
7/22/2019   YF Tom Thumb Squares MS/PL 2x2 Catonsville United Methodist Church Bruce Simpers/Amy Shotting 7:30-9:30 PM summer series
7/27/2019   YF Casual Squares PL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus Workshop/Plus Dance
8/3/2019   YF Casual Squares PL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus Workshop/Plus Dance
8/10/2019   YF Casual Squares PL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus Workshop/Plus Dance
8/12/2019   YF Tom Thumb Squares MS Catonsville United Methodist Church Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM summer series - $6
8/17/2019   YF Casual Squares PL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus Workshop/Plus Dance
8/24/2019   YF Casual Squares PL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus Workshop/Plus Dance
8/26/2019   YF Tom Thumb Squares MS Catonsville United Methodist Church Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM summer series - $6
Other Special Dances
4/27/2019   YF Belair Square Cats PL 2x2 St Matthews United Methodist Church Doren McBroom/Peg Kincaid 7:30-10:00 PM 55th Anniversary Dance
5/5/2019   YF MDSDF MS/PL 2x2 Catonsville Senior Center Dayle Hodge/Amy Shotting 2:00-5:00 PM Appreciation Dance
7/18/2019   YF MDSDF All Hunt Valley Inn Various/Various 7:00-11:00 PM Star Spangled Banner Festival
7/19/2019   YF MDSDF All Hunt Valley Inn Various/Various 9:30 AM - 11 PM Star Spangled Banner Festival
7/20/2019   YF MDSDF All Hunt Valley Inn Various/Various 9:30 AM - 12 AM Star Spangled Banner Festival
7/21/2019   Round-Ups RDS Christ Lutheran Church Curt and Tammy Worlock 2:00-4:00 PM adv registration reqd
8/3/2019   YF Tom Thumb Squares MS Howard County Fairgrounds Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:00 PM Demo 5-6; FREE with fair entry
8/24/2019   YF MDSDF MS/PL Maryland State Fairgrounds Virgil Forbes 7:00 PM - ? FREE with advance passes; Cow Palace
Our New Dancer Classes
Due to the size of the list, it has been moved. Click here to view the class schedules


Last Updated on 11/22/2013
Email: webmaster@marylandsquaredancing.com