The list below provides a chronological view of the Calendar of Events beginning today through the end of the upcoming month. You may click on the club name to go view the selected club's page and you may click on the location (except the black lettered locations) to get a Mapquest map to the event. Within Mapquest you may obtain directions if desired.

Due to the size of the list, our New Dancer Class schedule has been moved. Click here to view the list.

You may refine the event list By making selections below. Selections may be mixed but some combinations may produce no results. Enjoy!

You may change the range of dates to view here
Beginning Date
Ending Date As mm/dd/yyyy
Select A Club To View
Select A Program If Desired
Click Search to view your selections or Reset to restore the full list

Printer Friendly Calendar
Legend Definitions
Place your mouse pointer over the Code to define...

* YF 2x2 A1 A2 A/ADV AT C1 CL DBD MS MS/PL PL RDS RDS-CL RDI WS

December 2018
Fri 14   YF Crabtown Squares PL 2x2 Rolling Knolls Elementary School Dayle Hodge/Peg Kincaid 7:00-10:00 PM Toys for Tots Benefit Dance. Early rounds 7:00
Sat 15   Four County Squares MS/PL 2x2 South Carroll Senior & Comm Ctr Doren McBroom/Linda Roberts 7:30-9:30 PM Don Pahl 443-328-5576
Sat 15   YF Swinging Squares PL/CLV Meade Middle School Virgil Forbes/Amy Shotting 7:30-9:30 PM Christmas Dance - New Dancers
Sun 16   Crossfires PL/DBD Red, Hot, and Blue (Laurel) Kenny Farris 2:00-4:30 PM Now dancing 3rd Sundays too!
Sun 16   YF Solo Stars PL Bykota Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Christmas Dance: 410-477-6838
Mon 17   YF Amyable Rounders RDS Meade Middle School Amy Shotting 7:30 - 9:30 PM Class Level Year 2
Mon 17   YF Tom Thumb Squares CL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Class
Tue 18   YF Belair Square Cats CL Chapel Forge School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:00 PM Class
Tue 18   Four County Squares PL/DBD/WS South Carroll Senior & Comm Ctr John Marshall 7:30-9:30 PM Alternative Positioning
Wed 19   YF Amyable Rounders RDS Meade Middle School Amy Shotting 7:30 - 9:30 PM Phase II-IV
Wed 19   YF Friendship Squares CL Linthicum Elementary School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:30 PM Class
Thu 20   Swinging Aces A1 Catonsville United Methodist Church Bill Harrison 7:30-9:30 PM Verify 410-766-9410/301-266-2491
Fri 21   YF Frederick County Promenaders MS/PL 2x2 Mt. Pleasant Ruritan Club Mike McIntyre/Linda Roberts 7:30 - 10:00 PM Christmas Jingle Bell Rock ($8)
Fri 21   Friendship Squares PL 2x2 NO DANCE Friendship Visits Tom Thumb
Fri 21   YF Tom Thumb Squares MS/PL 2x2 Waverly Elementary School Bruce Simpers/Chris Jopek 8:00-10:15 PM Holiday Dance - class level tips
Tue 25   Four County Squares PL/DBD/WS NO DANCE 7:30-9:30 PM DARK
Thu 27   Swinging Aces A2 Catonsville United Methodist Church Bill Harrison 7:30-10:00 PM Advanced class 7:30-9, club 9-10
Mon 31   YF Belair Square Cats PL 2x2 St Annes School of Annapolis Mac McCall/Peg Kincaid 9 PM-12:30 AM New Year's Eve Dance
January 2019
Tue 1   Four County Squares PL/DBD/WS NO DANCE 7:30-9:30 PM DARK
Wed 2   YF Friendship Squares CL Linthicum Elementary School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:30 PM Class
Fri 4   YF Frederick County Promenaders MS/PL 2x2 Mt. Pleasant Ruritan Club Doren McBroom/Linda Roberts 7:30 - 10:00 PM Swing To The Big Band Era ($8)
Fri 4   YF Tom Thumb Squares PL 2x2 St Johns Lane Elementary School Virgil Forbes/Chris Jopek 8:00-10:15 PM Pajama Party
Sat 5   YF Friendship Squares PL 2x2 Linthicum Elementary School Dayle Hodge/Butch Bloxom 7:30-10:15 PM MDSDF/Football Jersey Night (pre-rds 7:30-8)
Sun 6   Crossfires PL/DBD Red, Hot, and Blue (Laurel) Doren McBroom 2:30-5:00 PM
Sun 6   Kincaid Classics RDS Christ Lutheran Church Kincaid, John & Peg 4:00-7:00 PM Phase III-IV
Sun 6   Kincaid Classics RDS Christ Lutheran Church Kincaid, John & Peg 7:00-9:00 PM Rumba/Cha Cha Class
Sun 6   YF Solo Stars PL Bykota Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Verify Schedule: 410-477-6838
Mon 7   YF Amyable Rounders RDS Meade Middle School Amy Shotting 7:30 - 9:30 PM Class Level Year 2
Mon 7   Spinning Windmills A2 Cherry Hill Park Campground Gary Felton 7:30-9:30 PM gdfelton1@verizon.net
Mon 7   YF Tom Thumb Squares CL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Class
Tue 8   YF Belair Square Cats CL Chapel Forge School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:00 PM Plus Class
Tue 8   Four County Squares PL/DBD/WS South Carroll Senior & Comm Ctr Dayle Hodge 7:30-9:30 PM Alternative Positioning
Tue 8   Galaxy Stars C1 Catonsville United Methodist Church Bill Harrison 8:00-10:00 PM Verify 410-655-8242/301-266-2491
Wed 9   YF Amyable Rounders RDS Meade Middle School Amy Shotting 7:30 - 9:30 PM Phase II-IV
Wed 9   YF Friendship Squares CL Linthicum Elementary School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:30 PM Class
Fri 11   YF Crabtown Squares PL 2x2 Rolling Knolls Elementary School Dayle Hodge/Chris Jopek 7:30-10:00 PM Student dance. Early rounds 7:30-8:00
Fri 11   YF Swinging Squares CL Meade Middle School Virgil Forbes 7:30-9:30 PM Class progression dance
Sat 12   YF Belair Square Cats PL 2x2 St Matthews United Methodist Church Dayle Hodge/Chris Jopek 7:30-10:00 PM Let It Snow
Sat 12   YF Dublin Dancers MS/PL St Michael Lutheran Church Doren McBroom 8:00-10:00 PM Regular Dance
Sun 13   YF Casual Squares PL/CLV Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 2:00-4:00 PM New Dancers welcome
Sun 13   Kincaid Classics RDS Christ Lutheran Church Kincaid, John & Peg 4:00-7:00 PM Phase III-IV
Sun 13   Kincaid Classics RDS Christ Lutheran Church Kincaid, John & Peg 7:00-9:00 PM Rumba/Cha Cha Class
Mon 14   YF Amyable Rounders RDS Meade Middle School Amy Shotting 7:30 - 9:30 PM Class Level Year 2
Mon 14   YF Tom Thumb Squares CL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Class
Tue 15   YF Belair Square Cats CL Chapel Forge School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:00 PM Plus Class
Tue 15   Four County Squares PL/DBD/WS South Carroll Senior & Comm Ctr John Marshall 7:30-9:30 PM Alternative Positioning
Wed 16   YF Amyable Rounders RDS Meade Middle School Amy Shotting 7:30 - 9:30 PM Phase II-IV
Wed 16   YF Friendship Squares CL Linthicum Elementary School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:30 PM Class
Fri 18   YF Frederick County Promenaders MS/PL 2x2 Mt. Pleasant Ruritan Club Bruce Simpers/Linda Roberts 7:30 - 10:00 PM Crazy Socks Dance ($8)
Fri 18   YF Friendship Squares PL 2x2 Linthicum Elementary School Bruce Simpers/Butch Bloxom 7:30-10:15 PM Blizzard Ball (pre-rounds 7:30-8:00)
Fri 18   YF Swinging Squares CL Meade Middle School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:00 PM Class
Fri 18   YF Tom Thumb Squares PL 2x2 NO DANCE Tom Thumbs visit Friendship
Sat 19   Four County Squares MS/PL 2x2 South Carroll Senior & Comm Ctr Art Lavigne/Linda Roberts 7:30-9:30 PM Don Pahl 443-328-5576
Sat 19   YF Swinging Squares PL 2x1 Meade Middle School Virgil Forbes/Virgil Forbes 7:30-9:30 PM Winter Wonderland
Sun 20   Crossfires PL/DBD Red, Hot, and Blue (Laurel) Kenny Farris 2:30-5:00 PM
Sun 20   MDSDF All Catonsville Senior Center 2:00 PM Delegates Meeting - All Welcome
Sun 20   YF Solo Stars PL Bykota Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Verify Schedule: 410-477-6838
Mon 21   Spinning Windmills A2 Cherry Hill Park Campground Gary Felton 7:30-9:30 PM gdfelton1@verizon.net
Mon 21   YF Tom Thumb Squares CL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Class
Tue 22   YF Belair Square Cats CL Chapel Forge School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:00 PM Plus Class
Tue 22   Four County Squares PL/DBD/WS South Carroll Senior & Comm Ctr Dayle Hodge 7:30-9:30 PM Alternative Positioning
Tue 22   Galaxy Stars C1 Catonsville United Methodist Church Bill Harrison 8:00-10:00 PM Verify 410-655-8242/301-266-2491
Wed 23   YF Friendship Squares CL Linthicum Elementary School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:30 PM Class
Fri 25   YF Crabtown Squares PL 2x2 Rolling Knolls Elementary School Doren McBroom/Peg Kincaid 7:30-10:00 PM Super bowl & ice cream. Early rounds 7:30-8:00
Fri 25   YF Swinging Squares CL Meade Middle School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:00 PM Class
Sat 26   YF Belair Square Cats PL 2x2 St Matthews United Methodist Church Dayle Hodge/Peg Kincaid 7:30-10:00 PM WASCA Theme Dance
Sat 26   YF Dublin Dancers MS/PL St Michael Lutheran Church Jake Oswalt 8:00-10:00 PM Regular Dance
Mon 28   YF Amyable Rounders RDS Meade Middle School Amy Shotting 7:30 - 9:30 PM Class Level Year 2
Mon 28   YF Tom Thumb Squares CL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Class
Tue 29   YF Belair Square Cats CL Chapel Forge School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:00 PM Plus Class
Tue 29   Four County Squares PL/DBD/WS South Carroll Senior & Comm Ctr Doren McBroom 7:30-9:30 PM Alternative Positioning
Wed 30   YF Amyable Rounders RDS Meade Middle School Amy Shotting 7:30 - 9:30 PM Phase II-IV
Wed 30   YF Friendship Squares CL Linthicum Elementary School Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:30 PM Class
Ambassador Dances
3/17/2019   YF Solo Stars PL Bykota Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Ambassador Dance
4/20/2019   Four County Squares MS/PL 2x2 South Carroll Senior & Comm Ctr Gary Felton/Linda Roberts 7:30-9:30 PM Ambassador Dance Don 443-328-5576
Benefit Dances
12/14/2018   YF Crabtown Squares PL 2x2 Rolling Knolls Elementary School Dayle Hodge/Peg Kincaid 7:00-10:00 PM Toys for Tots Benefit Dance. Early rounds 7:00
2/24/2019   YF Dublin Dancers MS/PL 2x2 Churchville Recreation Center (Level) Various/Various 1:30-4:30 PM 47th HEART FUND BENEFIT DANCE
New Dancer Class Level Dances
12/15/2018   YF Swinging Squares PL/CLV Meade Middle School Virgil Forbes/Amy Shotting 7:30-9:30 PM Christmas Dance - New Dancers
1/11/2019   YF Swinging Squares CL Meade Middle School Virgil Forbes 7:30-9:30 PM Class progression dance
1/13/2019   YF Casual Squares PL/CLV Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 2:00-4:00 PM New Dancers welcome
2/8/2019   YF Swinging Squares CL Meade Middle School Virgil Forbes 8:30-10:00 PM Class level dance 8:30-10
2/9/2019   YF Belair Square Cats MS/CL St Matthews United Methodist Church Dayle Hodge/Amy Shotting 7:30-10:00 PM Barbed Wire & Roses/Halfway Dance
2/10/2019   YF Casual Squares PL/CLV Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 2:00-4:00 PM Valentine Dance - classes welcome
2/16/2019   YF Swinging Squares PL/CLV Meade Middle School Virgil Forbes/Amy Shotting 7:30-9:30 PM Sweetheart Dance - new dancers
3/1/2019   YF Tom Thumb Squares MS 2x2 St Johns Lane Elementary School Bruce Simpers/Amy Shotting 8:00-10:15 PM Primary Colors
3/8/2019   YF Swinging Squares CL Meade Middle School Virgil Forbes 8:30-10:00 PM Class level dance 8:30-10
3/10/2019   YF Casual Squares PL/CLV Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 2:00-4:00 PM New dancers welcome
3/31/2019   YF MDSDF CL Catonsville Senior Center TBA/TBA 2:00-4:00 PM 3/4 way dance, free!
4/12/2019   YF Swinging Squares CL Meade Middle School Virgil Forbes 8:30-10:00 PM Class level dance 8:30-10
5/10/2019   YF Swinging Squares CL Meade Middle School Virgil Forbes 8:30-10:00 PM Class level dance 8:30-10
6/10/2019   YF Tom Thumb Squares MS Catonsville United Methodist Church Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM summer series - $6 per person
6/22/2019   YF Casual Squares PL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus Workshop/Plus Dance
6/24/2019   YF Tom Thumb Squares MS Catonsville United Methodist Church Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM summer series - $6
6/29/2019   YF Casual Squares PL Catonsville Senior Center Virgil Forbes 7:30-9:30 PM Plus Workshop/Plus Dance
7/6/2019   YF Casual Squares PL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus Workshop/Plus Dance
7/8/2019   YF Tom Thumb Squares MS Catonsville United Methodist Church Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM summer series - $6
7/13/2019   YF Casual Squares PL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus Workshop/Plus Dance
7/22/2019   YF Tom Thumb Squares MS/PL 2x2 Catonsville United Methodist Church Bruce Simpers/Amy Shotting 7:30-9:30 PM summer series
7/27/2019   YF Casual Squares PL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus Workshop/Plus Dance
8/3/2019   YF Casual Squares PL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus Workshop/Plus Dance
8/10/2019   YF Casual Squares PL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus Workshop/Plus Dance
8/12/2019   YF Tom Thumb Squares MS Catonsville United Methodist Church Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM summer series - $6
8/17/2019   YF Casual Squares PL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus Workshop/Plus Dance
8/24/2019   YF Casual Squares PL Catonsville Senior Center Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM Plus Workshop/Plus Dance
8/26/2019   YF Tom Thumb Squares MS Catonsville United Methodist Church Bruce Simpers 7:30-9:30 PM summer series - $6
Other Special Dances
12/31/2018   YF Belair Square Cats PL 2x2 St Annes School of Annapolis Mac McCall/Peg Kincaid 9 PM-12:30 AM New Year's Eve Dance
3/30/2019   YF Swinging Squares MS/PL 2x2 Meade Middle School Virgil Forbes/Amy Shotting 7:30-9:30 PM 40th Anniversary Dance
4/5/2019   YF Tom Thumb Squares PL 2x2 Hollifield Station Elementary School Tom Miller/Amy Shotting 8:00-10:15 PM TOOT!
4/27/2019   YF Belair Square Cats PL 2x2 St Matthews United Methodist Church Doren McBroom/Peg Kincaid 7:30-10:00 PM 55th Anniversary Dance
5/5/2019   YF MDSDF MS/PL 2x2 Catonsville Senior Center TBA/TBA 2:00-5:00 PM Appreciation Dance
7/18/2019   YF MDSDF All Hunt Valley Inn Various/Various 7:00-11:00 PM Star Spangled Banner Festival
7/19/2019   YF MDSDF All Hunt Valley Inn Various/Various 9:30 AM - 11 PM Star Spangled Banner Festival
7/20/2019   YF MDSDF All Hunt Valley Inn Various/Various 9:30 AM - 12 AM Star Spangled Banner Festival
8/3/2019   YF Tom Thumb Squares MS Howard County Fairgrounds Virgil Forbes 7:00-9:00 PM Demo 5-6; FREE with fair entry
8/24/2019   YF MDSDF MS/PL Maryland State Fairgrounds Virgil Forbes 7:00 PM - ? FREE with advance passes; Cow Palace
Our New Dancer Classes
Due to the size of the list, it has been moved. Click here to view the class schedules


Last Updated on 11/22/2013
Email: webmaster@marylandsquaredancing.com